Category Archives: Starred Reviews

Awards and Best Books and Stars, Oh My!

On Monday, January 23 various sections of the American Library Association gave out some of the biggest awards for children’s and young adult books from the previous year at the Youth Media Awards. I look forward to the Youth Media Awards every year – not much can get me out of bed that early in the morning, but the excitement just can’t be beat!

Part of why I started tracking starred reviews and best books was to try to read likely contenders, so let’s see how this year’s winners and honors stack up!

Newbery Award:

girlwhodrankthemoon

Winner: The Girl Who Drank the Moon by Kelly Barnhill
Starred reviews – 5: Booklist, Bulletin, Kirkus, PW, SLJ
Best lists – 5: Booklist, Bulletin, Kirkus, PW, SLJ

Honors:
freedom_over_meinquisitorstalewolfhollow
Freedom Over Me: Eleven Slaves, Their Lives and Dreams Brought to Life by Ashley Bryan
Starred reviews – 5: Booklist, Horn Book, Kirkus, PW, SLJ
Best lists – 3: Horn Book, Kirkus, SLJ

The Inquisitor’s Tale: Or, The Three Magical Children and Their Holy Dog by Adam Gidwitz, illustrated by Hatem Aly
Starred reviews – 5: Booklist, Horn Book, Kirkus, PW, SLJ
Best lists – 5: Booklist, Horn Book, Kirkus, PW, SLJ

Wolf Hollow by Lauren Wolk
Starred reviews – 5: Booklist, Horn Book, Kirkus, PW, SLJ
Best lists – 3: Booklist, Kirkus, SLJ

Printz Award

march_book_three
Winner: March, Book Three by John Lewis and Andrew Aydin; Illustrated by Nate Powell
Starred reviews – 5: Booklist, Horn Book, Kirkus, PW, SLJ
Best lists – 5: Booklist, Horn Book, Kirkus, PW, SLJ

Honors:
asking_for_itpassionofdolssascythesun_is_also_a_star

Asking For It by Louise O’Neill
Starred reviews – 1: SLJ
Best lists – 1: SLJ

The Passion of Dolssa by Julie Berry
Starred reviews – 5: Booklist, Bulletin, Horn Book, PW, SLJ
Best lists – 4: Booklist, Horn Book, PW, SLJ

Scythe by Neal Shusterman
Starred reviews – 5: Booklist, Bulletin, Kirkus, PW, SLJ
Best lists – 3: Kirkus, PW, SLJ

The Sun Is Also a Star by Nicola Yoon
Starred reviews – 5: Booklist, Bulletin, Horn Book, Kirkus, PW
Best lists – 5: Booklist, Bulletin, Horn Book, Kirkus, PW

Caldecott Award

radiant_child
Winner: Radiant Child: The Story of Young Artist Jean-Michel Basquiat by Javaka Steptoe
Starred reviews – 4: Horn Book, Kirkus, PW, SLJ
Best lists – 4: Horn Book, Kirkus, PW, SLJ

Honors:
leave_me_alonefreedomincongosquaredu_iz_takthey_all_saw_a_cat
Leave Me Alone! by Vera Brosgol
Starred reviews – 2: PW, SLJ
Best lists – 2: Horn Book, PW

Freedom in Congo Square by Carole Boston Weatherford; illustrated by R. Gregory Christie
Starred reviews – 4: Booklist, Horn Book, Kirkus, SLJ
Best lists – 4: Booklist, Horn Book, Kirkus, SLJ

Du Iz Tak? by Carson Ellis
Starred reviews – 5: Booklist, Bulletin, Horn Book, Kirkus, PW
Best lists – 4: Booklist, Horn Book, Kirkus, PW

They All Saw a Cat by Brendan Wenzel
Starred reviews – 3: Booklist, PW, SLJ
Best lists – 2: Booklist, SLJ

Some notes of interest:

  • Many of the titles with 5 starred reviews were honored this year, but none of the titles with 6 starred reviews were!
  • As usual, when there were 5 starred reviews, the Bulletin was the journal most likely to have abstained. In the case of March, Book Three I’m pretty sure they never even reviewed it although I would have to double check to be sure. This was a little more spread around than sometimes though – Kirkus didn’t star The Passion of Dolssa; SLJ didn’t star The Sun Is Also a Star or Du Iz Tak?; and Horn Book didn’t star Scythe or The Girl Who Drank the Moon.
  • Typically the starred reviews are the widest net of excellence, narrowed down into best books and then the awards only honor a handful of titles. However, Leave Me Alone by Vera Brosgol did not receive a starred review from Horn Book, but did make their Fanfare (best of the year) List.
  • Asking for It (1 star and list) and Leave Me Alone (2 stars and lists) are our annual reminder that starred reviews and best lists are far from perfect predictors and that the committee members read far more widely than most of us are able to do!

I read fewer books in 2016 than I have in quite awhile, but still managed to have read several of these before the awards. Trying to read up for the Mock Printz I participated in meant I read The Passion of Dolssa, Scythe and The Sun Is Also a Star; we picked The Passion of Dolssa as an honor book, but I thought all three were excellent. I listened to Wolf Hollow crying my eyes out at times and just finished the lovely The Girl Who Drank the Moon which I was halfway through at the time of the announcements. I haven’t really looked at any of the Caldecotts yet which is maybe not surprising since 11/12 of 2016 I was focused on teens!

Had you read any of these ahead of time? Which ones did you love? What books will you now be championing to readers yourself since they didn’t get awards?

I also encourage you to check out the many other awards that were announced at the Youth Media Awards – there are many other wonderful awards that focus on diverse titles or other formats that are well worth your while. You can see a list of some of them in my Award Winners spreadsheet.

Stay tuned for a post in the next week of 2017 titles that are already accumulating stars – maybe next year’s winners and honors will be among those! Happy reading!

November 2016 Stars

The end of the year is closing in fast! There are enough 2017 titles with stars, that I’m going to put those in a separate post – so here’s the info for titles published in 2016.

Stats for 2016 (These numbers have been edited since The Bad Guys has a 2016 publication date):

  • 1741 stars have been awarded to 1026 books published in 2016.
  • 6 books have 6 stars, 18 books have 5 stars, 60 books have 4 stars, 108 books have 3 stars, 217 books have 2 stars, 617 books have 1 star
  • Breakdown of the 1741 stars by journal: Booklist 349; Bulletin 89; Horn Book 65; Kirkus 514; PW 389; SLJ 335.

6 starred reviews: 6 titles – new to the 6 star list are Before Morning by Joyce Sidman and Some Writer!: The Story of E. B. White by Melissa Sweet

before_morningjazzdaylietreeschoolsfirstdayofschoolsome_writerthunderboyjr

 

5 starred reviews – 18 books – 6 new titles: Freedom Over Me by Ashley Bryan; The Inquisitor’s Tale by Adam Gidwitz; Old Dog Baby Baby by Julie Fogliano; The Sun Is Also a Star by Nicola Yoon; We Found a Hat by Jon Klassen; When the Sea Turned to Silver by Grace Lin

bestmanfrankandluckygetschooledfreedom_over_megirlwhodrankthemooninquisitorstalemarch_book_threeold_dog_baby_babypassionofdolssaprincess_and_the_warriorraymienightingalescythestill_life_with_tornadosun_is_also_a_starwe_found_a_hatwewillnotbesilent
wetcementwhentheseaturnedtosilverwolfhollow

4 starred reviews – 60 titles – 4 new titles even though the total number decreased: The Bossier Baby by Marla Frazee; The Journey by Francesca Sanna; Radiant Child by Javaka Steptoe; The Tragic Tale of the Great Auk by Jan Thornhil

olinguitoairportbookarmstrongasbraveasyouashesbestfrintsbest_in_snow bittersideofsweet booked bossier_babyburnbabyburncharacterdrivencrooked_kingdomdu_iz_tak exitpursuedbyabearfemale_of_the_speciesflorence_nightingalefreedomincongosquarefullofbeansgarveyschoiceghostghostsgoldenboyshat_for_mrs_goldman ihearapickle ideasareallaroundjourneylionlessonslucy_and_linh memoryoflightmerrowms_bixbys_last_daymusic_in_georges_headmy_sister_rosaowl_sees_owl paxrani_patel_in_full_effect ravenkingradiant_childreaderrudas samurairisingsinging_bonessmall_thing_but_bigsnappsythealligatorsnowwhite sophiequireandthelaststoryguardstorytellersummerdaysandnightstangleofgold tribeofkidstragic_tale_great_aukunbecominguprootedvietnam wearetheants whengreenbecomestomatoeswhen_we_was_fierce Groundwood Logos Spine wildrobot

3 starred reviews – 108 titles – 3 new titles in bold:
American Girls by Alison Umminger
Animals By the Numbers by Steve Jenkins
Anna and the Swallow Man by Gavriel Savit
Anything But Ordinary Addie by Mara Rockliff
Applesauce Weather by Helen Frost
Are We There Yet? by Dan Santat
Ask Me How I Got Here by Christine Heppermann
Beautiful Blue World by Suzanne LaFleur
Benny and Penny in How to Say Goodbye by Geoffrey Hayes
Brown V. Board of Education: A Fight for Simple Justice by Susan Goldman Rubin
Bubonic Panic by Gail Jarrow
The Cat From Hunger Mountain by Ed Young
The Charmed Children of Rookskill Castle by Janet Fox
A Child of Books by Oliver Jeffers and Sam Winston
Cloth Lullaby by Amy Novesky
Coyote Moon by Maria Gianferrari
Cricket Song by Anne Hunter
Dara Palmer’s Major Drama by Emma Shevah
Delilah Dirk and the King’s Shilling by Tony Cliff
Dive!: World War II Stories of Sailors and Submarines by Deborah Hopkinson
Dog Man by Dav Pilkey
The Door By the Staircase by Katherine Marsh
Draw the Line by Laurent Linn
Emma and Julia Love Ballet by Barbara McClintock
Essential Maps for the Lost by Deb Caletti
Falling Over Sideways by Jordan Sonnenblick
A Family Is a Family Is a Family by Sara O’Leary
Fannie Never Flinched by Mary Cronk Farrell
First Light, First Life: A Worldwide Creation Story by Paul Fleischman
Flannery by Lisa Moore
Flora and the Peacocks by Molly Idle
Free Verse by Sarah Dooley
Georgia Peaches and Other Forbidden Fruit by Jaye Robin Brown
Giant Squid by Candace Fleming
Girl Mans Up by M-E Girard
The Great American Whatever by Tim Federle
The Great White Shark Scientist by Sy Montgomery
Grumpy Pants by Claire Messer
Half Lost by Sally Green
Hank’s Big Day: The Story of a Bug by Evan Kuhlman
The Heartless Troll by Øyvind Torseter 
Henry & Leo by Pamela Zagarenski
Highly Illogical Behavior by John Corey Whaley
Horrible Bear! by Ame Dyckman
Hour of the Bees by Lindsay Eagar
I Am Pan! by Mordicai Gerstein
In Plain Sight by Richard Jackson
In the Shadow of Liberty by Kenneth Davis
Last Seen Leaving by Caleb Roehrig
Little Chickies/Los Pollitos by Susie Jaramillo
Lucky Strikes by Louis Bayard
Maybe a Fox by Kathi Appelt and Alison McGhee
The Memory Book by Lara Avery
Miss Mary Reporting by Sue Macy
Moo by Sharon Creech
The Most Important Thing by Avi
My Name Is Not Friday by Jon Walter
The Mystery of Hollow Places by Rebecca Podos
The Nameless City by Faith Erin Hicks
Nannette’s Baguette by Mo Willems
NanoBots by Chris Gall
The Nerdy and the Dirty by B.T. Gottfred
The Night Gardener by Terry and Eric Fan
Nobody Likes a Goblin by Ben Hatke
On the Edge of Gone by Corinne Duyvis
One Day in the Eucalyptus, Eucalyptus Tree by Daniel Bernstrom
One Minute Till Bedtime edited by Kenn Nesbitt
Places No One Knows by Brenna Yovanoff
A Poem for Peter by Andrea Davis Pinkney
The Poet’s Dog by Patricia MacLachlan
Prairie Dog Song by Susan L. Roth and Cindy Trumbore
Preaching to the Chickens by Jabari Asim
Presenting Buffalo Bill by Candace Fleming
Railhead by Philip Reeve
Rebel of the Sands by Alwyn Hamilton
Rescue Squad No. 9 by Mike Austin
Return by Aaron Becker
Riverkeep by Martin Stewart
Rules of the House by Mac Barnett
Salt to the Sea by Ruta Sepetys
The Secret Subway by Shana Corey
The Serpent King by Jeff Zentner
Six Dots: A Story of Young Louis Braille by Jen Bryant
Somos como las nubes/We Are Like the Clouds by Jorge Argueta
The Sound of Silence by Katrina Goldsaito
Spot, the Cat by Henry Cole
Steamboat School by Deborah Hopkinson
The Steep and Thorny Way by Cat Winters
Steeplejack by A.J. Hartley
Step Right Up by Donna Janell Bowan
The Storyteller by Aaron Starmer
Swap! by Steve Light
Teacup by Rebecca Young
Thanks for the Trouble by Tommy Wallach
Their Great Gift by John Coy
They All Saw a Cat by Brendan Wenzel
Things Too Huge to Fix By Saying Sorry by Susan Vaught
This Is Not a Picture Book by Sergio Ruzzier
Twenty Yawns by Jane Smiley
The Uncorker of Ocean Bottles by Michelle Cuevas
Vassa in the Night by Sarah Porter
A Voyage in the Clouds by Matthew Olshan
Waiting for High Tide by Nikki McClure
When Mischief Came to Town by Katrina Nannestad
When Spring Comes by Kevin Henkes
When the Moon Was Ours by Anna-Marie McLemore
The Wolf’s Boy by Susan Williams Beckhorn
You Never Heard of Casey Stengel?! by Jonah Winter

For complete information on any of these titles check out the spreadsheet.

Happy reading!

October 2016 Stars

We’re closing in on the end of the year and journals are starting to review 2017 titles in larger quantities. This means we have a brief list at the top now of 2017 titles and then the longer 2016 list below. As the 2017 stars begin to pile up, I may start dividing them into two posts, but it depends on how fast that list grows.

2017 titles with 3 starred reviews:
History is All You Left Me by Adam Silvera
A List of Cages by Robin Roe

Stats for 2016 so far:

  • 1694 stars have been awarded to 1005 books published in 2016.
  • 4 books have 6 stars, 14 books have 5 stars, 62 books have 4 stars, 109 books have 3 stars, 209 books have 2 stars, 607 books have 1 star
  • Breakdown of the 1694 stars by journal: Booklist 340; Bulletin 79; Horn Book 50; Kirkus 509; PW 389; SLJ 327.

6 starred reviews: 4 titles

jazzdaylietreeschoolsfirstdayofschoolthunderboyjr

 

5 starred reviews – 14 books – 3 new titles: Before Morning by Joyce Sidman; Scythe by Neal Shusterman; Still Life with Tornado by A.S. King

before_morningbestmanfrankandluckygetschooledgirlwhodrankthemoonmarch_book_threepassionofdolssaprincess_and_the_warriorraymienightingalescythesome_writerstill_life_with_tornadowewillnotbesilent
wetcementwolfhollow

4 starred reviews – 62 titles – 14 (!) new titles: Best in Snow by April Pulley Sayre; Crooked Kingdom by Leigh Bardugo; Florence Nightingale by Catherine Reef; A Hat for Mrs. Goldman by Michelle Edwards; Merrow by Ananda Braxton-Smith; The Music in George’s Head by Suzanne Slade; My Sister Rosa by Justine Larbalestier; Old Dog Baby  Baby by Julie Fogliano; Rani Patel in Full Effect by Sonia Patel; Rudas: Niño’s Horrendous Hermanitas by Yuyi Morales; The Singing Bones by Shaun Tan; A Small Thing…But Big by Tony Johnston; The Sun is Also a Star by Nicola Yoon; Uprooted by Albert Marrin

olinguitoairportbookarmstrongasbraveasyouashesbestfrintsbest_in_snow bittersideofsweet booked burnbabyburncharacterdrivencrooked_kingdomdu_iz_tak exitpursuedbyabearfemale_of_the_speciesflorence_nightingalefreedomincongosquarefreedom_over_mefullofbeansgarveyschoiceghostghostsgoldenboyshat_for_mrs_goldman ihearapickle ideasareallaroundinquisitorstalelionlessonslucy_and_linh memoryoflightmerrowms_bixbys_last_daymusic_in_georges_headmy_sister_rosaold_dog_baby_babyowl_sees_owl paxrani_patel_in_full_effect ravenkingreaderrudas samurairisingsinging_bonessmall_thing_but_bigsnappsythealligatorsnowwhite sophiequireandthelaststoryguardstorytellersummerdaysandnightssun_is_also_a_startangleofgold tribeofkidsunbecominguprootedvietnam wearetheantswe_found_a_hat whengreenbecomestomatoeswhentheseaturnedtosilverwhen_we_was_fierce Groundwood Logos Spine wildrobot

3 starred reviews – 109 titles – the 20 new books are in bold:
American Girls by Alison Umminger
Animals By the Numbers by Steve Jenkins
Anna and the Swallow Man by Gavriel Savit
Anything But Ordinary Addie by Mara Rockliff
Applesauce Weather by Helen Frost
Are We There Yet? by Dan Santat
Ask Me How I Got Here by Christine Heppermann
Beautiful Blue World by Suzanne LaFleur
Benny and Penny in How to Say Goodbye by Geoffrey Hayes
The Bossier Baby by Marla Frazee
Brown V. Board of Education: A Fight for Simple Justice by Susan Goldman Rubin
Bubonic Panic by Gail Jarrow
The Cat From Hunger Mountain by Ed Young
The Charmed Children of Rookskill Castle by Janet Fox
A Child of Books by Oliver Jeffers and Sam Winston
Cloth Lullaby by Amy Novesky
Coyote Moon by Maria Gianferrari
Cricket Song by Anne Hunter
Dara Palmer’s Major Drama by Emma Shevah
Delilah Dirk and the King’s Shilling by Tony Cliff
Dive!: World War II Stories of Sailors and Submarines by Deborah Hopkinson
Dog Man by Dav Pilkey
The Door By the Staircase by Katherine Marsh
Draw the Line by Laurent Linn
Emma and Julia Love Ballet by Barbara McClintock
Essential Maps for the Lost by Deb Caletti
Falling Over Sideways by Jordan Sonnenblick
A Family Is a Family Is a Family by Sara O’Leary
Fannie Never Flinched by Mary Cronk Farrell
Flannery by Lisa Moore
Flora and the Peacocks by Molly Idle
Free Verse by Sarah Dooley
Georgia Peaches and Other Forbidden Fruit by Jaye Robin Brown
Giant Squid by Candace Fleming
Girl Mans Up by M-E Girard
The Great American Whatever by Tim Federle
The Great White Shark Scientist by Sy Montgomery
Grumpy Pants by Claire Messer
Half Lost by Sally Green
Hank’s Big Day: The Story of a Bug by Evan Kuhlman
Henry & Leo by Pamela Zagarenski
Highly Illogical Behavior by John Corey Whaley
Horrible Bear! by Ame Dyckman
Hour of the Bees by Lindsay Eagar
I Am Pan! by Mordicai Gerstein
In Plain Sight by Richard Jackson
In the Shadow of Liberty by Kenneth Davis
The Journey by Francesca Sanna
Last Seen Leaving by Caleb Roehrig
Little Chickies/Los Pollitos by Susie Jaramillo
Lucky Strikes by Louis Bayard
Maybe a Fox by Kathi Appelt and Alison McGhee
The Memory Book by Lara Avery
Miss Mary Reporting by Sue Macy
Moo by Sharon Creech
The Most Important Thing by Avi
My Name Is Not Friday by Jon Walter
The Mystery of Hollow Places by Rebecca Podos
The Nameless City by Faith Erin Hicks
Nannette’s Baguette by Mo Willems
NanoBots by Chris Gall
The Nerdy and the Dirty by B.T. Gottfred
The Night Gardener by Terry and Eric Fan
Nobody Likes a Goblin by Ben Hatke
On the Edge of Gone by Corinne Duyvis
One Day in the Eucalyptus, Eucalyptus Tree by Daniel Bernstrom
Places No One Knows by Brenna Yovanoff
A Poem for Peter by Andrea Davis Pinkney
The Poet’s Dog by Patricia MacLachlan
Prairie Dog Song by Susan L. Roth and Cindy Trumbore
Preaching to the Chickens by Jabari Asim
Presenting Buffalo Bill by Candace Fleming
Radiant Child: The Story of Young Artist Jean-Michel Basquiat by Javaka Steptoe
Railhead by Philip Reeve
Rebel of the Sands by Alwyn Hamilton
Rescue Squad No. 9 by Mike Austin
Return by Aaron Becker
Riverkeep by Martin Stewart
Rules of the House by Mac Barnett
Salt to the Sea by Ruta Sepetys
The Secret Subway by Shana Corey
The Serpent King by Jeff Zentner
Six Dots: A Story of Young Louis Braille by Jen Bryant
Somos como las nubes/We Are Like the Clouds by Jorge Argueta
The Sound of Silence by Katrina Goldsaito
Spot, the Cat by Henry Cole
Steamboat School by Deborah Hopkinson
The Steep and Thorny Way by Cat Winters
Steeplejack by A.J. Hartley
Step Right Up by Donna Janell Bowan
The Storyteller by Aaron Starmer
Swap! by Steve Light
Teacup by Rebecca Young
Thanks for the Trouble by Tommy Wallach
Their Great Gift by John Coy
They All Saw a Cat by Brendan Wenzel
Things Too Huge to Fix By Saying Sorry by Susan Vaught
This Is Not a Picture Book by Sergio Ruzzier
The Tragic Tale of the Great Auk by Jan Thornhill
Twenty Yawns by Jane Smiley
The Uncorker of Ocean Bottles by Michelle Cuevas
Vassa in the Night by Sarah Porter
A Voyage in the Clouds by Matthew Olshan
Waiting for High Tide by Nikki McClure
When Mischief Came to Town by Katrina Nannestad
When Spring Comes by Kevin Henkes
When the Moon Was Ours by Anna-Marie McLemore
The Wolf’s Boy by Susan Williams Beckhorn
You Never Heard of Casey Stengel?! by Jonah Winter

For complete information on any of these titles check out the spreadsheet.

Happy reading!

September 2016 Printz Contenders

printzcontendergraphicCatching up slowly but surely. Here’s the update on what has 3 or more stars and hits the Printz age range after all the  stars from September journals have been entered.

See the April Printz Update for information on how I’m compiling these lists. The first list is more traditional contenders. The 2nd list is the titles that just barely touch the age range or are non-fiction.

165 titles have been awarded 3 or more stars this year (6 stars-4, 5 stars-11, 4 stars-50, 3 stars-100). 2 of the 6 star books is too young; 2 of the 5 star books is too young, 17 of the 4 star books are too young, 45 of the 3 star books are too young. That leaves us with 99 books to consider. Books that are new to the list this month are in bold.

List One (44 titles):
American Girls by Alison Umminger
Anna and the Swallow Man by Gavriel Savit
Ask Me How I Got Here by Christine Heppermann
The Bitter Side of Sweet by Tara Sullivan – 4 stars
Burn Baby Burn by Meg Medina – 4 stars
Character, Driven by David Lubar – 4 stars
Delilah Dirk and the King’s Shilling by Tony Cliff – (Graphic)
Draw the Line by Laurent Linn
Essential Maps for the Lost by Deb Caletti
Exit, Pursued by a Bear by E.K. Johnston – 4 stars
The Female of the Species by Mindy McGinnis – 4 stars
Flannery by Lisa Moore
Georgia Peaches and Other Forbidden Fruit by Jaye Robin Brown
Girl Mans Up by M-E Girard
Golden Boys by Sonya Hartnett – 4 stars
The Great American Whatever by Tim Federle
Half Lost by Sally Green
Highly Illogical Behavior by John Corey Whaley
The Lie Tree by Frances Hardinge – 6 stars
Lucy and Linh by Alice Pung –  4 stars
March, Book Three by John Lewis and Andrew Aydin – 5 stars
The Memory Book by Lara Avery
The Memory of Light by Francisco X. Stork – 4 stars
My Name is Not Friday by Jon Walter
My Sister Rosa by Justine Larbalestier
The Mystery of Hollow Places by Rebecca Podos
The Nameless City by Faith Erin Hicks (Graphic)
On the Edge of Gone by Corinne Duyvis
The Passion of Dolssa by Julie Berry – 5 stars
Places No One Knows by Brenna Yovanoff
Railhead by Philip Reeve
Rani Patel in Full Effect by Sonia Patel
The Raven King by Maggie Stiefvater – 4 stars
The Reader by Traci Chee – 4 stars
Rebel of the Sands by Alwyn Hamilton
Riverkeep by Martin Stewart
Salt to the Sea by Ruta Sepetys
The Serpent King by Jeff Zentner
The Singing Bones by Shaun Tan
The Steep and Thorny Way by Cat Winters
Steeplejack by A.J. Hartley
Still Life with Tornado by A.S. King – 4 stars
Summer Days and Summer Nights ed. by Stephanie Perkins – 4 stars
The Sun Is Also a Star by Nicola Yoon
A Tangle of Gold by Jaclyn Moriarty – 4 stars
Thanks for the Trouble by Tommy Wallach
Unbecoming by Jenny Downham – 4 stars
Vassa in the Night by Sarah Porter
We Are the Ants by Shaun David Hutchinson – 4 stars
When the Moon Was Ours by Anna-Marie McLemore
When We Was Fierce by E.E. Charlton-Trujillo – publication delayed indefinitely – 4 stars

List Two (42 titles):
Applesauce Weather by Helen Frost
Armstrong: The Adventurous Journey Journey of a Mouse to the Moon by Torben Kuhlmann – 4 stars
As Brave As You by Jason Reynolds – 4 stars
Ashes by Laurie Halse Anderson – 4 stars
Beautiful Blue World by Suzanne LaFleur
The Best Man by Richard Peck – 5 stars
Booked by Kwame Alexander – 4 stars
Bubonic Panic by Gail Jarrow
The Charmed Children of Rookskill Castle by Janet Fox
Dara Palmer’s Major Drama by Emma Shevah
Dive!: World War II Stories of Sailors and Submarines by Deborah Hopkinson
The Door By the Staircase by Katherine Marsh
Falling Over Sideways by Jordan Sonnenblick
Free Verse by Sarah Dooley
Full of Beans by Jennifer L. Holm – 4 stars
Garvey’s Choice by Nikki Grimes – 4 stars
Ghost by Jason Reynolds – 4 stars
Ghosts by Raina Telgemeier – 4 stars
The Girl Who Drank the Moon by Kelly Barnhill – 5 stars
The Great White Shark Scientist by Sy Montgomery
Hour of the Bees by Lindsay Eagar
In the Shadow of Liberty by Kenneth Davis
The Inquisitor’s Tale or the Three Magical Children and Their Holy Dog by Adam Gidwitz – 4 stars
Jazz Day by Roxane Orgil – 6 stars
Lucky Strikes by Louis Bayard
Maybe a Fox by Kathi Appelt and Alison McGhee
Moo by Sharon Creech
Ms. Bixby’s Last Day by John David Anderson – 4 stars
The Most Important Thing by Avi
Pax by Sara Pennypacker – 4 stars
The Poet’s Dog by Patricia MacLachlan
Prairie Dog Song by Susan L. Roth and Cindy Trumbore
Radiant Child: The Story of Young Artist Jean-Michel Basquiat by Javaka Steptoe
Raymie Nightingale by Kate DiCamillo – 5 stars
Samurai Rising by Pamele S. Turner (Non-Fiction) – 4 stars
Snow White: A Graphic Novel by Matt Phelan – 4 stars
Some Writer!: The Story of E.B. White by Melissa Sweet – 5 stars
Sophie Quire and the Last Storyguard by Jonathan Auxier – 4 stars
The Storyteller by Aaron Starmer
Uprooted: The Japanese American Experience During World War II by Albert Marrin
Vietnam: A History of the War by Russell Freedman – 4 stars
We Will Not Be Silent by Russell Freedman – (Non-Fiction) – 5 stars
Wet Cement by Bob Raczka – (Poetry) – 5 stars
When Mischief Came to Town by Katrina Nannestad
When the Sea Turned to Silver by Grace Lin – 4 stars
Wild Robot by Peter Brown – 4 stars
Wolf Hollow by Lauren Wolk – 5 stars
The Wolf’s Boy by Susan Williams Beckhorn

For complete publication information on any of these titles check out the spreadsheet. Happy reading!

September 2016 Newbery Contender Update

newberycontendergraphicDue to time constraints there was no August Newbery Update, but here’s the September information. Also, thanks to Sam Bloom who pointed out that per their author blurb Eric and Terry Fan were born in the United States and therefore The Night Gardener is eligible!

Three lists: List one – traditional middle grade novel and non-fiction contenders, List 2 – outliers (picture books, graphics, titles for the upper age range), List 3: non-US authors (ineligible – IF my googling of nationality/residence is accurate).   165 titles have 3 or more stars as of the end of September. New titles are in bold.

Traditional Contenders (38 books):
Applesauce Weather by Helen Frost
As Brave As You by Jason Reynolds – 4 stars
Ashes by Laurie Halse Anderson – 4 stars
Beautiful Blue World by Suzanne LaFleur
The Best Man by Richard Peck – 5 stars
Booked by Kwame Alexander – 4 stars
Bubonic Panic by Gail Jarrow – non-fiction
The Charmed Children of Rookskill Castle by Janet Fox
Dive!: World War II Stories of Sailors and Submarines by Deborah Hopkinson – non-fiction
The Door By the Staircase by Katherine Marsh
Falling Over Sideways by Jordan Sonnenblick
Free Verse by Sarah Dooley
Full of Beans by Jennifer L. Holm – 4 stars
Garvey’s Choice by Nikki Grimes – 4 stars
Ghost by Jason Reynolds – 4 stars
The Girl Who Drank the Moon by Kelly Barnhill – 5 stars
The Great White Shark Scientist by Sy Montgomery – non-fiction
Hour of the Bees by Lindsay Eagar
In the Shadow of Liberty by Kenneth Davis – non-fiction
The Inquisitor’s Tale or the Three Magical Children and Their Holy Dog by Adam Gidwitz – 4 stars
Lucky Strikes by Louis Bayard
Maybe a Fox by Kathi Appelt and Alison McGhee
Moo by Sharon Creech
The Most Important Thing by Avi – short stories
Ms. Bixby’s Last Day by John David Anderson – 4 stars
Pax by Sara Pennypacker – 4 stars
The Poet’s Dog by Patricia MacLachlan
Raymie Nightingale by Kate DiCamillo – 5 stars
Samurai Rising by Pamela S. Turner – non-fiction – 4 stars
Sophie Quire and the Last Storyguard – 4 stars
Some Writer!: The Story of E.B. White by Melissa Sweet – biography – 5 stars
The Storyteller by Aaron Starmer
Vietnam: A History of the War by Russell Freedman – 4 stars
We Will Not Be Silent by Russell Freedman – non-fiction – 5 stars
When the Sea Turned to Silver by Grace Lin – 4 stars
The Wild Robot by Peter Brown – 4 stars
Wolf Hollow by Lauren Wolk – 5 stars
The Wolf’s Boy by Susan Williams Beckhorn

Outliers (104 books):
¡Olinguito, de la A a la Z!/Olinguito, from A to Z! by Lulu Delacre – picture book – 4 stars
The Airport Book by Lisa Brown – picture book – 4 stars
American Girls by Alison Umminger – YA
Anna and the Swallow Man by Gavriel Savit – top of Newbery age range
Anything But Ordinary Addie by Mara Rockliff – picture book biography
Are We There Yet? by Dan Santat – picture book
Ask Me How I Got Here by Christine Heppermann – YA
Before Morning by Joyce Sidman – picture book – 4 stars
Benny and Penny in How to Say Goodbye by Geoffrey Hayes – graphic

Best Frints in the Universe – Antoinette Portis – picture book – 4 stars
Best in Snow by April Pulley Sayre – picture book
The Bitter Side of Sweet by Tara Sullivan – top of Newbery age range – 4 stars
Burn Baby Burn by Meg Medina – YA – 4 stars
Character, Driven by David Lubar – top of Newbery age range – 4 stars
Cloth Lullaby by Amy Novesky – picture book biography
Coyote Moon by Maria Gianferrari – picture book
Cricket Song by Anne Hunter – picture book
Dog Man by Dav Pilkey – graphic
Draw the Line by Laurent Linn – YA
Du Iz Tak? by Carson Ellis – picture book – 4 stars
Emma and Julia Love Ballet by Barbara McClintock – picture book
Essential Maps for the Lost by Deb Caletti – YA
The Female of the Species by Mindy McGinnis – YA – 4 stars
Flora and the Peacocks by Molly Idle – picture book
Frank and Lucky Get Schooled by Lynne Rae Perkins – picture book – 5 stars
Freedom in Congo Square by Carole Boston Weatherford – picture book – 4 stars
Freedom Over Me: Eleven Slaves, Their Lives and Dreams Brought to Life by Ashley Bryan – picture book – 4 stars
Georgia Peaches and Other Forbidden Fruit by Jaye Robin Brown – YA

Ghosts by Raina Telgemeier – graphic – 4 stars
Giant Squid by Candace Fleming – picture book non-fiction
The Great American Whatever by Tim Federle – YA
Hank’s Big Day: The Story of a Bug by Evan Kuhlman – picture book
A Hat for Mrs. Goldman: A Story About Knitting and Love by Michelle Edwards – picture book
Highly Illogical Behavior by John Corey Whaley – YA
Horrible Bear! by Ame Dyckman – picture book
I Am Pan! by Mordicai Gerstein – graphic
I Hear a Pickle and Smell, See, Touch & Taste It, Too! by Rachel Isadora – picture book – 4 stars
Ideas Are All Around by Philip C. Stead – picture book – 4 stars
In Plain Sight by Richard Jackson – picture book
Jazz Day by Roxane Orgill – poetry collection – 6 stars
Lion Lessons by Jon Agee – picture book – 4 stars
Little Chickies/Los Pollitos by Susie Jaramillo – picture book
March, Book Three by John Lewis and Andrew Aydin – graphic memoir – 5 stars
The Memory Book by Lara Avery – YA
The Memory of Light by Francisco X. Stork – top of Newbery age range – 4 stars
Miss Mary Reporting by Sue Macy – picture book biography
The Music in George’s Head: George Gershwin Creates Rhapsody in Blue by Suzanne Slade – picture book biography
My Sister Rosa by Justine Larbalestier – YA
The Mystery of Hollow Places by Rebecca Podos – YA
NanoBots by Chris Gall – picture book
The Night Gardener by Terry and Eric Fan – picture book
Nobody Likes a Goblin by Ben Hatke – graphic picture book
Old Dog Baby Baby – picture book
One Day in the Eucalyptus, Eucalyptus Tree by Daniel Bernstrom – picture book
Owl Sees Owl by Laura Godwin – picture book – 4 stars
The Passion of Dolssa by Julie Berry – YA – 5 stars
Places No One Knows by Brenna Yovanoff – YA
Prairie Dog Song by Susan L. Roth and Cindy Trumbore – non-fiction picture book
The Princess and the Warrior by Duncan Tonatiuh – picture book – 5 stars
Radiant Child: The Story of Young Artist Jean-Michel Basquiat by Javaka Steptoe – picture book
Rani Patel in Full Effect by Sonia Patel – YA

The Raven King by Maggie Stiefvater – YA – 4 stars
The Reader by Traci Chee – YA – 4 stars
Rescue Squad No. 9 by Mike Austin – picture book
Return by Aaron Becker – picture book
Rudas: Niño’s Horrendous Hermanitas by Yuyi Morales – picture book
Salt to the Sea by Ruta Sepetys – YA
School’s First Day of School by Adam Rex – picture book – 5 stars
The Secret Subway by Shana Corey – picture book
The Serpent King by Jeff Zentner – YA
Six Dots: A Story of Young Louis Braille by Jen Bryant – picture book
A Small Thing….but Big by Tony Johnston – picture book
The Sound of Silence by Katrina Goldsaito – picture book

Snappsy the Alligator (Did Not Ask to Be in This Book) by Julie Falatko – picture book – 4 stars
Snow White: A Graphic Novel by Matt Phelan – graphic – 4 stars
Spot, the Cat by Henry Cole – picture book
Steamboat School by Deborah Hopkinson – picture book
The Steep and Thorny Way by Cat Winters – YA
Steeplejack by A.J. Hartley – YA
Step Right Up by Donna Janell Bowan – picture book
Still Life with Tornado by A.S. King – YA – 4 stars
The Storyteller by Evan Turk – picture book – 4 books
Summer Days and Summer Nights ed. by Stephanie Perkins – YA short stories – 4 stars
The Sun Is Also a Star by Nicola Yoon – YA
Swap! by Steve Light – picture book
Thanks for the Trouble by Tommy Wallach – YA
There Is a Tribe of Kids by Lane Smith – picture book – 4 stars
Their Great Gift by John Coy – picture book non-fiction
Thunder Boy Jr. by Sherman Alexie – picture book – 6 stars
This Is Not a Picture Book by Sergio Ruzzier- picture book
Twenty Yawns by Jane Smiley – picture book
The Uncorker of Ocean Bottles by Michelle Cuevas – picture book
Uprooted by Albert Marrin – YA Non-Fiction
Vassa in the Night by Sarah Porter – YA
Waiting for High Tide by Nikki McClure – picture book
We Are the Ants by Shaun David Hutchinson – YA – 4 stars
We Found a Hat by Jon Klassen – picture book – 4 stars
Wet Cement by Bob Raczka – poetry collection – 5 stars
When Green Becomes Tomatoes: Poems for All Seasons by Julie Fogliano – poetry – 4 stars
When Spring Comes by Kevin Henkes – picture book
When the Moon Was Ours by Anna-Marie McLemore – YA
When We Was Fierce by E.E. Charlton-Trujillo – YA – 4 stars (publication delayed indefinitely)
The White Cat and the Monk by Jo Ellen Bogart – picture book – 4 stars
You Never Heard of Casey Stengel?! by Jonah Winter – picture book biography

Non-US authors (23 books): (based on brief internet research-not the final authority)
Armstrong: The Adventurous Journey Journey of a Mouse to the Moon by Torben Kuhlmann – German
A Child of Books by Oliver Jeffers and Sam Winston – UK
Dara Palmer’s Major Drama by Emma Shevah – UK
Delilah Dirk and the King’s Shilling by Tony Cliff – Canadian
Exit, Pursued by a Bear by E.K. Johnston – Canadian – 4 stars
Flannery by Lisa Moore – Canadian
Girl Mans Up by M-E Girard – Canadian
Golden Boys by Sonya Hartnett – Australian – 4 stars
Grumpy Pants by Claire Messer – UK
Half Lost by Sally Green – UK
The Journey by Francesca Sanna – Italian
The Lie Tree by Frances Hardinge – UK – 6 stars
Lucy and Linh by Alice Pung – Australian – 4 stars
My Name Is Not Friday by Jon Walter – UK
The Nameless City by Faith Erin Hicks – Canadian
On the Edge of Gone by Corinne Duyvis – Dutch
Railhead by Philip Reeve – UK
Rebel of the Sands by Alwyn Hamilton – Canadian
Riverkeep by Martin Stewart – Scottish
The Singing Bones by Shaun Tan – Australian
A Tangle of Gold by Jaclyn Moriarty – Australian – 4 stars
Unbecoming by Jenny Downham – UK – 4 stars
When Mischief Came to Town by Katrina Nannestad – Australian

For complete publication information on any of these titles check out the spreadsheet. Happy reading!

September 2016 Stars

Things have been slow around the blog lately which is because I have very exciting news to share: I have accepted a job as Assistant Manager in the Popular Materials Department at the Palatine Public Library! I am very grateful for my time at the Algonquin Area Public Library – it was my first job in the Library world and I learned so much from many wonderful people. Popular Materials is an all ages department so I’ll still be spending plenty of time with children’s and YA literature and continuing to track things here (I am eagerly awaiting the Best Book lists which should be coming soon). The actual job change will be happening in a couple weeks so bear with me as I try to squeeze my spreadsheet work in as the dust from the change settles.

In starred reviews news – unbelievably we have our first 2017 book receiving a star! Flying Lessons and Other Stories ed. by Ellen Oh received a star from Booklist in their 9/15/16 issue.

Stats for 2016 so far:

  • 1595 stars have been awarded to 968 books published in 2016.
  • 4 books have 6 stars, 11 books have 5 stars, 50 books have 4 stars, 100 books have 3 stars, 213 books have 2 stars, 590 books have 1 star
  • Breakdown of the 1595 stars by journal: Booklist 315; Bulletin 66; Horn Book 50; Kirkus 506; PW 363; SLJ 295.

6 starred reviews: holding steady with these 4 titles.

jazzdaylietreeschoolsfirstdayofschoolthunderboyjr

 

5 starred reviews – 11 books – 4 new titles: The Girl Who Drank the Moon by Kelly Barnhill; March, Book Three by John Lewis and Andrew Aydin; The Princess and the Warrior: A Tale of Two Volcanoes by Duncan Tonatiuh; Some Writer!: The Story of E.B. White by Melissa Sweet

bestmanfrankandluckygetschooledgirlwhodrankthemoonmarch_book_threepassionofdolssaprincess_and_the_warriorraymienightingalesome_writerwewillnotbesilent
wetcementwolfhollow

4 starred reviews – 50 titles – 12 new titles: Before Morning by Joyce Sidman; Du Iz Tak? by Carson Ellis; The Female of the Species by Mindy McGinnis; Freedom Over Me: Eleven Slaves, Their Lives and Dreams Brought to Life by Ashley Bryan; Ghost by Jason Reynolds; Lucy and Linh by Alice Pung; Ms. Bixby’s Last Day by John David Anderson; Owl Sees Owl by Laura Godwin; Still Life with Tornado by A.S. King; Vietnam: A History of the War by Russell Freedman; We Found a Hat by Jon Klassen; When We Was Fierce by e.E. Charlton-Trujillo (publication delayed indefinitely)

olinguitoairportbookarmstrongasbraveasyouashesbefore_morningbestfrints bittersideofsweet booked burnbabyburncharacterdrivendu_iz_tak exitpursuedbyabearfemale_of_the_speciesfreedomincongosquarefreedom_over_mefullofbeansgarveyschoiceghostghostsgoldenboys ihearapickle ideasareallaroundinquisitorstalelionlessonslucy_and_linh memoryoflightms_bixbys_last_dayowl_sees_owl pax ravenkingreadersamurairising snappsythealligatorsnowwhite sophiequireandthelaststoryguardstill_life_with_tornadostorytellersummerdaysandnightstangleofgold tribeofkidsunbecomingvietnam wearetheantswe_found_a_hat whengreenbecomestomatoeswhentheseaturnedtosilverwhen_we_was_fierce Groundwood Logos Spine wildrobot

3 starred reviews – 100 titles – the 21 new books are in bold:
American Girls by Alison Umminger
Anna and the Swallow Man by Gavriel Savit
Anything But Ordinary Addie by Mara Rockliff
Applesauce Weather by Helen Frost
Are We There Yet? by Dan Santat
Ask Me How I Got Here by Christine Heppermann
Beautiful Blue World by Suzanne LaFleur
Benny and Penny in How to Say Goodbye by Geoffrey Hayes
Best in Snow by April Pulley Sayre

Bubonic Panic by Gail Jarrow
The Charmed Children of Rookskill Castle by Janet Fox
A Child of Books by Oliver Jeffers and Sam Winston
Cloth Lullaby by Amy Novesky
Coyote Moon by Maria Gianferrari
Cricket Song by Anne Hunter
Dara Palmer’s Major Drama by Emma Shevah
Delilah Dirk and the King’s Shilling by Tony Cliff
Dive!: World War II Stories of Sailors and Submarines by Deborah Hopkinson
Dog Man by Dav Pilkey
The Door By the Staircase by Katherine Marsh
Draw the Line by Laurent Linn
Emma and Julia Love Ballet by Barbara McClintock
Essential Maps for the Lost by Deb Caletti
Falling Over Sideways by Jordan Sonnenblick
Flannery by Lisa Moore
Flora and the Peacocks by Molly Idle
Free Verse by Sarah Dooley
Georgia Peaches and Other Forbidden Fruit by Jaye Robin Brown
Giant Squid by Candace Fleming
Girl Mans Up by M-E Girard
The Great American Whatever by Tim Federle
The Great White Shark Scientist by Sy Montgomery
Grumpy Pants by Claire Messer
Half Lost by Sally Green
Hank’s Big Day: The Story of a Bug by Evan Kuhlman
A Hat for Mrs. Goldman: A Story About Knitting and Love by Michelle Edwards
Highly Illogical Behavior by John Corey Whaley
Horrible Bear! by Ame Dyckman
Hour of the Bees by Lindsay Eagar
I Am Pan! by Mordicai Gerstein
In Plain Sight by Richard Jackson
In the Shadow of Liberty by Kenneth Davis
The Journey by Francesca Sanna

Little Chickies/Los Pollitos by Susie Jaramillo
Lucky Strikes by Louis Bayard
Maybe a Fox by Kathi Appelt and Alison McGhee
The Memory Book by Lara Avery
Miss Mary Reporting by Sue Macy
Moo by Sharon Creech
The Most Important Thing by Avi
The Music in George’s Head: George Gershwin Creates Rhapsody in Blue by Suzanne Slade
My Name Is Not Friday by Jon Walter
My Sister Rosa by Justine Larbalestier
The Mystery of Hollow Places by Rebecca Podos
The Nameless City by Faith Erin Hicks
NanoBots by Chris Gall
The Night Gardener by Terry and Eric Fan
Nobody Likes a Goblin by Ben Hatke
Old Dog Baby Baby by Julie Fogliano
On the Edge of Gone by Corinne Duyvis
One Day in the Eucalyptus, Eucalyptus Tree by Daniel Bernstrom
Places No One Knows by Brenna Yovanoff
The Poet’s Dog by Patricia MacLachlan
Prairie Dog Song by Susan L. Roth and Cindy Trumbore
Radiant Child: The Story of Young Artist Jean-Michel Basquiat by Javaka Steptoe
Railhead by Philip Reeve
Rani Patel in Full Effect by Sonia Patel
Rebel of the Sands by Alwyn Hamilton
Rescue Squad No. 9 by Mike Austin
Return by Aaron Becker
Riverkeep by Martin Stewart
Rudas: Niño’s Horrendous Hermanitas by Yuyi Morales

Salt to the Sea by Ruta Sepetys
The Secret Subway by Shana Corey
The Serpent King by Jeff Zentner
The Singing Bones by Shaun Tan
Six Dots: A Story of Young Louis Braille by Jen Bryant
A Small Thing….but Big by Tony Johnston
The Sound of Silence by Katrina Goldsaito
Spot, the Cat by Henry Cole
Steamboat School by Deborah Hopkinson
The Steep and Thorny Way by Cat Winters
Steeplejack by A.J. Hartley
Step Right Up by Donna Janell Bowan
The Storyteller by Aaron Starmer
The Sun Is Also a Star by Nicola Yoon
Swap! by Steve Light
Thanks for the Trouble by Tommy Wallach
Their Great Gift by John Coy
This Is Not a Picture Book by Sergio Ruzzier
Twenty Yawns by Jane Smiley
The Uncorker of Ocean Bottles by Michelle Cuevas
Uprooted: The Japanese American Experience During World War II by Albert Marrin
Vassa in the Night by Sarah Porter
Waiting for High Tide by Nikki McClure
When Mischief Came to Town by Katrina Nannestad
When Spring Comes by Kevin Henkes
When the Moon Was Ours by Anna-Marie McLemore
The Wolf’s Boy by Susan Williams Beckhorn
You Never Heard of Casey Stengel?! by Jonah Winter

For complete information on any of these titles check out the spreadsheet.

Happy reading!

August 2016 Printz Contenders

printzcontendergraphicSomeday My Printz Will Come is back with their initial list of contenders so I highly recommend popping on over there to see what they’ve got on the radar. Here’s the update on what has 3 or more stars and hits the Printz age range after all the  stars from August journals have been entered. Maybe you’ll find a new favorite for your own personal contender list!

See the April Printz Update for information on how I’m compiling these lists. The first list is more traditional contenders. The 2nd list is the titles that just barely touch the age range or are non-fiction.

139 titles have been awarded 3 or more stars this year (6 stars-4, 5 stars-7, 4 stars-40, 3 stars-88). 2 of the 6 star books is too young; 1 of the 5 star books is too young, 12 of the 4 star books are too young, 38 of the 3 star books are too young. That leaves us with 86 books to consider. Books that are new to the list this month are in bold.

List One (44 titles):
American Girls by Alison Umminger
Anna and the Swallow Man by Gavriel Savit
Ask Me How I Got Here by Christine Heppermann
The Bitter Side of Sweet by Tara Sullivan – 4 stars
Burn Baby Burn by Meg Medina – 4 stars
Character, Driven by David Lubar – 4 stars
Delilah Dirk and the King’s Shilling by Tony Cliff – (Graphic)
Draw the Line by Laurent Linn
Essential Maps for the Lost by Deb Caletti
Exit, Pursued by a Bear by E.K. Johnston – 4 stars
The Female of the Species by Mindy McGinnis
Flannery by Lisa Moore
Georgia Peaches and Other Forbidden Fruit by Jaye Robin Brown
Girl Mans Up by M-E Girard
Golden Boys by Sonya Hartnett – 4 stars
The Great American Whatever by Tim Federle
Half Lost by Sally Green
Highly Illogical Behavior by John Corey Whaley
The Lie Tree by Frances Hardinge – 6 stars
March, Book Three by John Lewis and Andrew Aydin – 4 stars
The Memory Book by Lara Avery
The Memory of Light by Francisco X. Stork – 4 stars
My Name is Not Friday by Jon Walter
The Mystery of Hollow Places by Rebecca Podos
The Nameless City by Faith Erin Hicks (Graphic)
On the Edge of Gone by Corinne Duyvis
The Passion of Dolssa by Julie Berry – 5 stars
Places No One Knows by Brenna Yovanoff
Railhead by Philip Reeve
The Raven King by Maggie Stiefvater – 4 stars
The Reader by Traci Chee – 4 stars
Rebel of the Sands by Alwyn Hamilton
Salt to the Sea by Ruta Sepetys
The Serpent King by Jeff Zentner
The Singing Bones by Shaun Tan
The Steep and Thorny Way by Cat Winters
Steeplejack by A.J. Hartley
Summer Days and Summer Nights ed. by Stephanie Perkins – 4 stars
A Tangle of Gold by Jaclyn Moriarty – 4 stars
Thanks for the Trouble by Tommy Wallach
Unbecoming by Jenny Downham – 4 stars
Vassa in the Night by Sarah Porter
We Are the Ants by Shaun David Hutchinson – 4 stars
When We Was Fierce by E.E. Charlton-Trujillo – publication delayed indefinitely

List Two (42 titles):
Armstrong: The Adventurous Journey Journey of a Mouse to the Moon by Torben Kuhlmann – 4 stars
As Brave As You by Jason Reynolds – 4 stars
Ashes by Laurie Halse Anderson – 4 stars
Beautiful Blue World by Suzanne LaFleur
The Best Man by Richard Peck – 5 stars
Booked by Kwame Alexander – 4 stars
Bubonic Panic by Gail Jarrow
The Charmed Children of Rookskill Castle by Janet Fox
Dara Palmer’s Major Drama by Emma Shevah
The Door By the Staircase by Katherine Marsh
Falling Over Sideways by Jordan Sonnenblick
Free Verse by Sarah Dooley
Full of Beans by Jennifer L. Holm – 4 stars
Garvey’s Choice by Nikki Grimes – 4 stars
Ghosts by Raina Telgemeier – 4 stars
The Girl Who Drank the Moon by Kelly Barnhill – 4 stars
The Great White Shark Scientist by Sy Montgomery
Hour of the Bees by Lindsay Eagar
The Inquisitor’s Tale or the Three Magical Children and Their Holy Dog by Adam Gidwitz – 4 stars
Jazz Day by Roxane Orgil – 6 stars
Lucky Strikes by Louis Bayard
Maybe a Fox by Kathi Appelt and Alison McGhee
Moo by Sharon Creech
Ms. Bixby’s Last Day by John David Anderson
The Most Important Thing by Avi
Pax by Sara Pennypacker – 4 stars
The Poet’s Dog by Patricia MacLachlan
Prairie Dog Song by Susan L. Roth and Cindy Trumbore
Radiant Child: The Story of Young Artist Jean-Michel Basquiat by Javaka Steptoe
Raymie Nightingale by Kate DiCamillo – 5 stars
Samurai Rising by Pamele S. Turner (Non-Fiction) – 4 stars
Snow White: A Graphic Novel by Matt Phelan – 4 stars
Some Writer!: The Story of E.B. White by Melissa Sweet
Sophie Quire and the Last Storyguard by Jonathan Auxier – 4 stars
The Storyteller by Aaron Starmer
We Will Not Be Silent by Russell Freedman – (Non-Fiction) – 5 stars
Wet Cement by Bob Raczka – (Poetry) – 5 stars
When Mischief Came to Town by Katrina Nannestad
When the Sea Turned to Silver by Grace Lin – 4 stars
Wild Robot by Peter Brown – 4 stars
Wolf Hollow by Lauren Wolk – 5 stars
The Wolf’s Boy by Susan Williams Beckhorn

For complete publication information on any of these titles check out the spreadsheet. Happy reading!

August 2016 Stars

Oh vacation – that double edged sword – you need it to refresh and relax and renew, but when you come back – oh the to-do lists! Catching up on my blogging has finally made it to the top of the list so here’s the August list of everything with three or more starred reviews.

School’s First Day of School by Adam Rex has moved up to the six starred reviews list.

jazzdaylietreeschoolsfirstdayofschoolthunderboyjr

Stats for the year so far:

  • 1454 stars have been awarded to 908 books published in 2016.
  • 4 books have 6 stars, 7 books have 5 stars, 40 books have 4 stars, 88 books have 3 stars, 202 books have 2 stars, 513 books have 1 star
  • Breakdown of the 1454 stars by journal: Booklist 277; Bulletin 48; Horn Book 36; Kirkus 486; PW 341; SLJ 266.

5 starred reviews – nothing new on this list:

bestmanfrankandluckygetschooledpassionofdolssaraymienightingalewewillnotbesilent
wetcementwolfhollow

4 starred reviews – 40 titles; 8 are new to this level: Armstrong: The Adventurous Journey Journey of a Mouse to the Moon by Torben Kuhlmann; Ashes by Laurie Halse Anderson; Garvey’s Choice by Nikki Grimes; The Inquisitor’s Tale or the Three Magical Children and Their Holy Dog by Adam Gidwitz; March, Book Three by John Lewis and Andrew Aydin; The Reader by Traci Chee; Snow White: A Graphic Novel by Matt Phelan; and When the Sea Turned to Silver by Grace Lin.

olinguitoairportbookarmstrongasbraveasyouashesbestfrints bittersideofsweet booked burnbabyburncharacterdriven exitpursuedbyabearfreedomincongosquarefullofbeansgarveyschoiceghostsgirlwhodrankthemoongoldenboys ihearapickle ideasareallaroundinquisitorstalelionlessonsmarch_book_three memoryoflight pax ravenkingreadersamurairising snappsythealligatorsnowwhite sophiequireandthelaststoryguardstorytellersummerdaysandnightstangleofgold tribeofkidsunbecoming wearetheants whengreenbecomestomatoeswhentheseaturnedtosilver Groundwood Logos Spine wildrobot

3 starred reviews – 88 titles – new books are in bold:
American Girls by Alison Umminger
Anna and the Swallow Man by Gavriel Savit
Anything But Ordinary Addie by Mara Rockliff
Are We There Yet? by Dan Santat
Ask Me How I Got Here by Christine Heppermann
Beautiful Blue World by Suzanne LaFleur
Before Morning by Joyce Sidman
Bubonic Panic by Gail Jarrow
The Charmed Children of Rookskill Castle by Janet Fox
A Child of Books by Oliver Jeffers and Sam Winston
Cloth Lullaby by Amy Novesky
Coyote Moon by Maria Gianferrari
Cricket Song by Anne Hunter
Dara Palmer’s Major Drama by Emma Shevah
Delilah Dirk and the King’s Shilling by Tony Cliff
Dog Man by Dav Pilkey
The Door By the Staircase by Katherine Marsh
Draw the Line by Laurent Linn
Du Iz Tak? by Carson Ellis
Emma and Julia Love Ballet by Barbara McClintock
Essential Maps for the Lost by Deb Caletti
Falling Over Sideways by Jordan Sonnenblick
The Female of the Species by Mindy McGinnis
Flannery by Lisa Moore
Flora and the Peacocks by Molly Idle
Free Verse by Sarah Dooley
Freedom Over Me: Eleven Slaves, Their Lives and Dreams Brought to Life by Ashley Bryan
Georgia Peaches and Other Forbidden Fruit by Jaye Robin Brown

Girl Mans Up by M-E Girard
The Great American Whatever by Tim Federle
The Great White Shark Scientist by Sy Montgomery
Grumpy Pants by Claire Messer
Half Lost by Sally Green
Hank’s Big Day: The Story of a Bug by Evan Kuhlman
Highly Illogical Behavior by John Corey Whaley
Horrible Bear! by Ame Dyckman
Hour of the Bees by Lindsay Eagar
I Am Pan! by Mordicai Gerstein
Little Chickies/Los Pollitos by Susie Jaramillo
Lucky Strikes by Louis Bayard
Maybe a Fox by Kathi Appelt and Alison McGhee
The Memory Book by Lara Avery
Miss Mary Reporting by Sue Macy
Moo by Sharon Creech
The Most Important Thing by Avi
Ms. Bixby’s Last Day by John David Anderson
The Music in George’s Head: George Gershwin Creates Rhapsody in Blue by Suzanne Slade
My Name Is Not Friday by Jon Walter
The Mystery of Hollow Places by Rebecca Podos
The Nameless City by Faith Erin Hicks
NanoBots by Chris Gall
The Night Gardener by Terry and Eric Fan
Nobody Likes a Goblin by Ben Hatke
On the Edge of Gone by Corinne Duyvis
One Day in the Eucalyptus, Eucalyptus Tree by Daniel Bernstrom
Owl Sees Owl by Laura Godwin
Places No One Knows by Brenna Yovanoff
The Poet’s Dog by Patricia MacLachlan
Prairie Dog Song by Susan L. Roth and Cindy Trumbore
Radiant Child: The Story of Young Artist Jean-Michel Basquiat by Javaka Steptoe
Railhead by Philip Reeve
Rebel of the Sands by Alwyn Hamilton
Return by Aaron Becker
Salt to the Sea by Ruta Sepetys
The Secret Subway by Shana Corey
The Serpent King by Jeff Zentner
The Singing Bones by Shaun Tan
A Small Thing….but Big by Tony Johnston
Some Writer!: The Story of E.B. White by Melissa Sweet
Spot, the Cat by Henry Cole
Steamboat School by Deborah Hopkinson
The Steep and Thorny Way by Cat Winters
Steeplejack by A.J. Hartley
The Storyteller by Aaron Starmer
Swap! by Steve Light
Thanks for the Trouble by Tommy Wallach
Their Great Gift by John Coy
This Is Not a Picture Book by Sergio Ruzzier
Twenty Yawns by Jane Smiley
The Uncorker of Ocean Bottles by Michelle Cuevas
Vassa in the Night by Sarah Porter
Waiting for High Tide by Nikki McClure
We Found a Hat by Jon Klassen
When Mischief Came to Town by Katrina Nannestad
When Spring Comes by Kevin Henkes
When We Was Fierce by E.E. Charlton-Trujillo-publication delayed
The Wolf’s Boy by Susan Williams Beckhorn
You Never Heard of Casey Stengel?! by Jonah Winter

For complete information on any of these titles check out the spreadsheet.

Happy reading!

UPDATED 9/12: Added the starred review for March, Book Three that Publishers Weekly did not designate as a children’s review moving it from three starred reviews to four and updated stats accordingly.

July 2016 Newbery Contender Update

newberycontendergraphicThe July journal data is entered – what has 3 or more starred reviews and is Newbery eligible? Read on to see – and remember, ignore the outliers at your own risk! To see a rationale for how I put together this list take a peek at the April Newbery Update.

Three lists: List one – traditional middle grade novel and non-fiction contenders, List 2 – outliers (picture books, graphics, titles for the upper age range), List 3: non-US authors (ineligible – IF my googling of nationality/residence is accurate).   123 titles have 3 or more stars as of the end of July. New titles are in bold.

Traditional Contenders (31 books):
As Brave As You by Jason Reynolds – 4 stars
Ashes by Laurie Halse Anderson
Beautiful Blue World by Suzanne LaFleur
The Best Man by Richard Peck – 5 stars
Booked by Kwame Alexander – 4 stars
Bubonic Panic by Gail Jarrow – non-fiction
The Charmed Children of Rookskill Castle by Janet Fox
The Door By the Staircase by Katherine Marsh
Falling Over Sideways by Jordan Sonnenblick
Free Verse by Sarah Dooley
Full of Beans by Jennifer L. Holm – 4 stars
Garvey’s Choice by Nikki Grimes
The Girl Who Drank the Moon by Kelly Barnhill – 4 stars
The Great White Shark Scientist by Sy Montgomery – non-fiction
Hour of the Bees by Lindsay Eagar
Lucky Strikes by Louis Bayard
Maybe a Fox by Kathi Appelt and Alison McGhee
Moo by Sharon Creech
The Most Important Thing by Avi – short stories
Ms. Bixby’s Last Day by John David Anderson
Pax by Sara Pennypacker – 4 stars
The Poet’s Dog by Patricia MacLachlan
Raymie Nightingale by Kate DiCamillo – 5 stars
Samurai Rising by Pamela S. Turner – non-fiction – 4 stars
Sophie Quire and the Last Storyguard – 4 stars
Some Writer!: The Story of E.B. White by Melissa Sweet – biography
The Storyteller by Aaron Starmer
We Will Not Be Silent by Russell Freedman – non-fiction – 5 stars
The Wild Robot by Peter Brown – 4 stars
Wolf Hollow by Lauren Wolk – 5 stars
The Wolf’s Boy by Susan Williams Beckhorn

Outliers (73 books):
¡Olinguito, de la A a la Z!/Olinguito, from A to Z! by Lulu Delacre – picture book – 4 stars
The Airport Book by Lisa Brown – picture book – 4 stars
American Girls by Alison Umminger – YA
Anna and the Swallow Man by Gavriel Savit – top of Newbery age range
Anything But Ordinary Addie by Mara Rockliff – picture book biography
Are We There Yet? by Dan Santat – picture book
Ask Me How I Got Here by Christine Heppermann – YA
Best Frints in the Universe – Antoinette Portis – picture book – 4 stars
The Bitter Side of Sweet by Tara Sullivan – top of Newbery age range – 4 stars
Burn Baby Burn by Meg Medina – YA – 4 stars
Character, Driven by David Lubar – top of Newbery age range – 4 stars
Cloth Lullaby by Amy Novesky – picture book biography
Coyote Moon by Maria Gianferrari – picture book
Cricket Song by Anne Hunter – picture book
Draw the Line by Laurent Linn – YA
Emma and Julia Love Ballet by Barbara McClintock – picture book
Essential Maps for the Lost by Deb Caletti – YA
The Female of the Species by Mindy McGinnis – YA
Flora and the Peacocks by Molly Idle – picture book
Frank and Lucky Get Schooled by Lynne Rae Perkins – picture book – 5 stars
Freedom in Congo Square by Carole Boston Weatherford – picture book – 4 stars
Ghosts by Raina Telgemeier – graphic – 4 stars
The Great American Whatever by Tim Federle – YA
Hank’s Big Day: The Story of a Bug by Evan Kuhlman – picture book
Highly Illogical Behavior by John Corey Whaley – YA
Horrible Bear! by Ame Dyckman – picture book
I Am Pan! by Mordicai Gerstein – graphic
I Hear a Pickle and Smell, See, Touch & Taste It, Too! by Rachel Isadora – picture book – 4 stars
Ideas Are All Around by Philip C. Stead – picture book – 4 stars
Jazz Day by Roxane Orgill – poetry collection – 6 stars
Lion Lessons by Jon Agee – picture book – 4 stars
Little Chickies/Los Pollitos by Susie Jaramillo – picture book
The Memory Book by Lara Avery – YA
The Memory of Light by Francisco X. Stork – top of Newbery age range – 4 stars
Miss Mary Reporting by Sue Macy – picture book biography
The Music in George’s Head: George Gershwin Creates Rhapsody in Blue by Suzanne Slade – picture book biography
The Mystery of Hollow Places by Rebecca Podos – YA
Nobody Likes a Goblin by Ben Hatke – graphic picture book
One Day in the Eucalyptus, Eucalyptus Tree by Daniel Bernstrom – picture book
Owl Sees Owl by Laura Godwin – picture book
The Passion of Dolssa by Julie Berry – YA – 5 stars
Places No One Knows by Brenna Yovanoff – YA
Prairie Dog Song by Susan L. Roth and Cindy Trumbore – non-fiction picture book
The Raven King by Maggie Stiefvater – YA – 4 stars
The Reader by Traci Chee – YA
Return by Aaron Becker – picture book
Salt to the Sea by Ruta Sepetys – YA
School’s First Day of School by Adam Rex – picture book – 5 stars
The Secret Subway by Shana Corey – picture book
The Serpent King by Jeff Zentner – YA
Snappsy the Alligator (Did Not Ask to Be in This Book) by Julie Falatko – picture book – 4 stars
Spot, the Cat by Henry Cole – picture book
Steamboat School by Deborah Hopkinson – picture book
The Steep and Thorny Way by Cat Winters – YA
Steeplejack by A.J. Hartley – YA
The Storyteller by Evan Turk – picture book – 4 books
Summer Days and Summer Nights ed. by Stephanie Perkins – YA short stories – 4 stars
Swap! by Steve Light – picture book
Thanks for the Trouble by Tommy Wallach – YA
There Is a Tribe of Kids by Lane Smith – picture book – 4 stars
Their Great Gift by John Coy – picture book non-fiction
Thunder Boy Jr. by Sherman Alexie – picture book – 6 stars
This Is Not a Picture Book by Sergio Ruzzier- picture book
Twenty Yawns by Jane Smiley – picture book
The Uncorker of Ocean Bottles by Michelle Cuevas – picture book
Waiting for High Tide by Nikki McClure – picture book
We Are the Ants by Shaun David Hutchinson – YA – 4 stars
Wet Cement by Bob Raczka – poetry collection – 5 stars
When Green Becomes Tomatoes: Poems for All Seasons by Julie Fogliano – poetry – 4 stars
When Spring Comes by Kevin Henkes – picture book
When We Was Fierce by E.E. Charlton-Trujillo – YA
The White Cat and the Monk by Jo Ellen Bogart – picture book – 4 stars
You Never Heard of Casey Stengel?! by Jonah Winter – picture book biography

Non-US authors (19 books): (based on brief internet research-not the final authority)
A Child of Books by Oliver Jeffers and Sam Winston – Winston UK
Dara Palmer’s Major Drama by Emma Shevah – UK
Delilah Dirk and the King’s Shilling by Tony Cliff – Canadian
Exit, Pursued by a Bear by E.K. Johnston – Canadian – 4 stars
Flannery by Lisa Moore – Canadian
Girl Mans Up by M-E Girard – Canadian
Golden Boys by Sonya Hartnett – Australian – 4 stars
Grumpy Pants by Claire Messer – UK
Half Lost by Sally Green – UK
The Lie Tree by Frances Hardinge – UK – 6 stars
My Name Is Not Friday by Jon Walter – UK
The Nameless City by Faith Erin Hicks – Canadian
The Night Gardener by Terry and Eric Fan – Canadian
On the Edge of Gone by Corinne Duyvis – Dutch
Railhead by Philip Reeve – UK
Rebel of the Sands by Alwyn Hamilton – Canadian
A Tangle of Gold by Jaclyn Moriarty – Australian – 4 stars
Unbecoming by Jenny Downham – UK – 4 stars
When Mischief Came to Town by Katrina Nannestad – Australian

For complete publication information on any of these titles check out the spreadsheet. Happy reading!

July 2016 Printz Contender Update

printzcontendergraphicHere’s the update on what has 3 or more stars and hits the Printz age range after all the  stars from July journals have been entered.

See the April Printz Update for information on how I’m compiling these lists. The first list is more traditional contenders. The 2nd list is the titles that just barely touch the age range or are non-fiction.

123 titles have been awarded 3 or more stars this year (6 stars-3, 5 stars-8, 4 stars-32, 3 stars-80). 1 of the 6 star books is too young; 2 of the 5 star books is too young, 12 of the 4 star books are too young, 31 of the 3 star books are too young. That leaves us with 77 books to consider. Books that are new to the list this month are in bold.

List One (37 titles):
American Girls by Alison Umminger
Anna and the Swallow Man by Gavriel Savit
Ask Me How I Got Here by Christine Heppermann
The Bitter Side of Sweet by Tara Sullivan – 4 stars
Burn Baby Burn by Meg Medina – 4 stars
Character, Driven by David Lubar – 4 stars
Delilah Dirk and the King’s Shilling by Tony Cliff – (Graphic)
Draw the Line by Laurent Linn
Essential Maps for the Lost by Deb Caletti
Exit, Pursued by a Bear by E.K. Johnston – 4 stars
The Female of the Species by Mindy McGinnis
Flannery by Lisa Moore
Girl Mans Up by M-E Girard
Golden Boys by Sonya Hartnett – 4 stars
The Great American Whatever by Tim Federle
Half Lost by Sally Green
Highly Illogical Behavior by John Corey Whaley
The Lie Tree by Frances Hardinge – 6 stars
The Memory Book by Lara Avery
The Memory of Light by Francisco X. Stork – 4 stars
My Name is Not Friday by Jon Walter
The Mystery of Hollow Places by Rebecca Podos
The Nameless City by Faith Erin Hicks (Graphic)
On the Edge of Gone by Corinne Duyvis
The Passion of Dolssa by Julie Berry – 5 stars
Places No One Knows by Brenna Yovanoff
Railhead by Philip Reeve
The Raven King by Maggie Stiefvater – 4 stars
The Reader by Traci Chee
Rebel of the Sands by Alwyn Hamilton
Salt to the Sea by Ruta Sepetys
The Serpent King by Jeff Zentner
The Steep and Thorny Way by Cat Winters
Steeplejack by A.J. Hartley
Summer Days and Summer Nights ed. by Stephanie Perkins – 4 stars
A Tangle of Gold by Jaclyn Moriarty – 4 stars
Thanks for the Trouble by Tommy Wallach
Unbecoming by Jenny Downham – 4 stars
We Are the Ants by Shaun David Hutchinson – 4 stars
When We Was Fierce by E.E. Charlton-Trujillo – publication delayed indefinitely

List Two (28 titles):
As Brave As You by Jason Reynolds – 4 stars
Ashes by Laurie Halse Anderson
Beautiful Blue World by Suzanne LaFleur

The Best Man by Richard Peck – 5 stars
Booked by Kwame Alexander – 4 stars
Bubonic Panic by Gail Jarrow
The Charmed Children of Rookskill Castle by Janet Fox
Dara Palmer’s Major Drama by Emma Shevah
The Door By the Staircase by Katherine Marsh
Falling Over Sideways by Jordan Sonnenblick
Free Verse by Sarah Dooley
Full of Beans by Jennifer L. Holm – 4 stars
Garvey’s Choice by Nikki Grimes
Ghosts by Raina Telgemeier – 4 stars
The Girl Who Drank the Moon by Kelly Barnhill – 4 stars
The Great White Shark Scientist by Sy Montgomery
Hour of the Bees by Lindsay Eagar
Jazz Day by Roxane Orgil – 6 stars
Lucky Strikes by Louis Bayard
Maybe a Fox by Kathi Appelt and Alison McGhee
Moo by Sharon Creech
Ms. Bixby’s Last Day by John David Anderson
The Most Important Thing by Avi
Pax by Sara Pennypacker – 4 stars
The Poet’s Dog by Patricia MacLachlan
Prairie Dog Song by Susan L. Roth and Cindy Trumbore
Raymie Nightingale by Kate DiCamillo – 5 stars
Samurai Rising by Pamele S. Turner (Non-Fiction) – 4 stars
Some Writer!: The Story of E.B. White by Melissa Sweet
Sophie Quire and the Last Storyguard by Jonathan Auxier – 4 stars
The Storyteller by Aaron Starmer
We Will Not Be Silent by Russell Freedman – (Non-Fiction) – 5 stars
Wet Cement by Bob Raczka – (Poetry) – 5 stars
When Mischief Came to Town by Katrina Nannestad
Wild Robot by Peter Brown – 4 stars
Wolf Hollow by Lauren Wolk – 5 stars
The Wolf’s Boy by Susan Williams Beckhorn

For complete publication information on any of these titles check out the spreadsheet. Happy reading!