Monthly Archives: October 2016

September 2016 Stars

Things have been slow around the blog lately which is because I have very exciting news to share: I have accepted a job as Assistant Manager in the Popular Materials Department at the Palatine Public Library! I am very grateful for my time at the Algonquin Area Public Library – it was my first job in the Library world and I learned so much from many wonderful people. Popular Materials is an all ages department so I’ll still be spending plenty of time with children’s and YA literature and continuing to track things here (I am eagerly awaiting the Best Book lists which should be coming soon). The actual job change will be happening in a couple weeks so bear with me as I try to squeeze my spreadsheet work in as the dust from the change settles.

In starred reviews news – unbelievably we have our first 2017 book receiving a star! Flying Lessons and Other Stories ed. by Ellen Oh received a star from Booklist in their 9/15/16 issue.

Stats for 2016 so far:

  • 1595 stars have been awarded to 968 books published in 2016.
  • 4 books have 6 stars, 11 books have 5 stars, 50 books have 4 stars, 100 books have 3 stars, 213 books have 2 stars, 590 books have 1 star
  • Breakdown of the 1595 stars by journal: Booklist 315; Bulletin 66; Horn Book 50; Kirkus 506; PW 363; SLJ 295.

6 starred reviews: holding steady with these 4 titles.

jazzdaylietreeschoolsfirstdayofschoolthunderboyjr

 

5 starred reviews – 11 books – 4 new titles: The Girl Who Drank the Moon by Kelly Barnhill; March, Book Three by John Lewis and Andrew Aydin; The Princess and the Warrior: A Tale of Two Volcanoes by Duncan Tonatiuh; Some Writer!: The Story of E.B. White by Melissa Sweet

bestmanfrankandluckygetschooledgirlwhodrankthemoonmarch_book_threepassionofdolssaprincess_and_the_warriorraymienightingalesome_writerwewillnotbesilent
wetcementwolfhollow

4 starred reviews – 50 titles – 12 new titles: Before Morning by Joyce Sidman; Du Iz Tak? by Carson Ellis; The Female of the Species by Mindy McGinnis; Freedom Over Me: Eleven Slaves, Their Lives and Dreams Brought to Life by Ashley Bryan; Ghost by Jason Reynolds; Lucy and Linh by Alice Pung; Ms. Bixby’s Last Day by John David Anderson; Owl Sees Owl by Laura Godwin; Still Life with Tornado by A.S. King; Vietnam: A History of the War by Russell Freedman; We Found a Hat by Jon Klassen; When We Was Fierce by e.E. Charlton-Trujillo (publication delayed indefinitely)

olinguitoairportbookarmstrongasbraveasyouashesbefore_morningbestfrints bittersideofsweet booked burnbabyburncharacterdrivendu_iz_tak exitpursuedbyabearfemale_of_the_speciesfreedomincongosquarefreedom_over_mefullofbeansgarveyschoiceghostghostsgoldenboys ihearapickle ideasareallaroundinquisitorstalelionlessonslucy_and_linh memoryoflightms_bixbys_last_dayowl_sees_owl pax ravenkingreadersamurairising snappsythealligatorsnowwhite sophiequireandthelaststoryguardstill_life_with_tornadostorytellersummerdaysandnightstangleofgold tribeofkidsunbecomingvietnam wearetheantswe_found_a_hat whengreenbecomestomatoeswhentheseaturnedtosilverwhen_we_was_fierce Groundwood Logos Spine wildrobot

3 starred reviews – 100 titles – the 21 new books are in bold:
American Girls by Alison Umminger
Anna and the Swallow Man by Gavriel Savit
Anything But Ordinary Addie by Mara Rockliff
Applesauce Weather by Helen Frost
Are We There Yet? by Dan Santat
Ask Me How I Got Here by Christine Heppermann
Beautiful Blue World by Suzanne LaFleur
Benny and Penny in How to Say Goodbye by Geoffrey Hayes
Best in Snow by April Pulley Sayre

Bubonic Panic by Gail Jarrow
The Charmed Children of Rookskill Castle by Janet Fox
A Child of Books by Oliver Jeffers and Sam Winston
Cloth Lullaby by Amy Novesky
Coyote Moon by Maria Gianferrari
Cricket Song by Anne Hunter
Dara Palmer’s Major Drama by Emma Shevah
Delilah Dirk and the King’s Shilling by Tony Cliff
Dive!: World War II Stories of Sailors and Submarines by Deborah Hopkinson
Dog Man by Dav Pilkey
The Door By the Staircase by Katherine Marsh
Draw the Line by Laurent Linn
Emma and Julia Love Ballet by Barbara McClintock
Essential Maps for the Lost by Deb Caletti
Falling Over Sideways by Jordan Sonnenblick
Flannery by Lisa Moore
Flora and the Peacocks by Molly Idle
Free Verse by Sarah Dooley
Georgia Peaches and Other Forbidden Fruit by Jaye Robin Brown
Giant Squid by Candace Fleming
Girl Mans Up by M-E Girard
The Great American Whatever by Tim Federle
The Great White Shark Scientist by Sy Montgomery
Grumpy Pants by Claire Messer
Half Lost by Sally Green
Hank’s Big Day: The Story of a Bug by Evan Kuhlman
A Hat for Mrs. Goldman: A Story About Knitting and Love by Michelle Edwards
Highly Illogical Behavior by John Corey Whaley
Horrible Bear! by Ame Dyckman
Hour of the Bees by Lindsay Eagar
I Am Pan! by Mordicai Gerstein
In Plain Sight by Richard Jackson
In the Shadow of Liberty by Kenneth Davis
The Journey by Francesca Sanna

Little Chickies/Los Pollitos by Susie Jaramillo
Lucky Strikes by Louis Bayard
Maybe a Fox by Kathi Appelt and Alison McGhee
The Memory Book by Lara Avery
Miss Mary Reporting by Sue Macy
Moo by Sharon Creech
The Most Important Thing by Avi
The Music in George’s Head: George Gershwin Creates Rhapsody in Blue by Suzanne Slade
My Name Is Not Friday by Jon Walter
My Sister Rosa by Justine Larbalestier
The Mystery of Hollow Places by Rebecca Podos
The Nameless City by Faith Erin Hicks
NanoBots by Chris Gall
The Night Gardener by Terry and Eric Fan
Nobody Likes a Goblin by Ben Hatke
Old Dog Baby Baby by Julie Fogliano
On the Edge of Gone by Corinne Duyvis
One Day in the Eucalyptus, Eucalyptus Tree by Daniel Bernstrom
Places No One Knows by Brenna Yovanoff
The Poet’s Dog by Patricia MacLachlan
Prairie Dog Song by Susan L. Roth and Cindy Trumbore
Radiant Child: The Story of Young Artist Jean-Michel Basquiat by Javaka Steptoe
Railhead by Philip Reeve
Rani Patel in Full Effect by Sonia Patel
Rebel of the Sands by Alwyn Hamilton
Rescue Squad No. 9 by Mike Austin
Return by Aaron Becker
Riverkeep by Martin Stewart
Rudas: Niño’s Horrendous Hermanitas by Yuyi Morales

Salt to the Sea by Ruta Sepetys
The Secret Subway by Shana Corey
The Serpent King by Jeff Zentner
The Singing Bones by Shaun Tan
Six Dots: A Story of Young Louis Braille by Jen Bryant
A Small Thing….but Big by Tony Johnston
The Sound of Silence by Katrina Goldsaito
Spot, the Cat by Henry Cole
Steamboat School by Deborah Hopkinson
The Steep and Thorny Way by Cat Winters
Steeplejack by A.J. Hartley
Step Right Up by Donna Janell Bowan
The Storyteller by Aaron Starmer
The Sun Is Also a Star by Nicola Yoon
Swap! by Steve Light
Thanks for the Trouble by Tommy Wallach
Their Great Gift by John Coy
This Is Not a Picture Book by Sergio Ruzzier
Twenty Yawns by Jane Smiley
The Uncorker of Ocean Bottles by Michelle Cuevas
Uprooted: The Japanese American Experience During World War II by Albert Marrin
Vassa in the Night by Sarah Porter
Waiting for High Tide by Nikki McClure
When Mischief Came to Town by Katrina Nannestad
When Spring Comes by Kevin Henkes
When the Moon Was Ours by Anna-Marie McLemore
The Wolf’s Boy by Susan Williams Beckhorn
You Never Heard of Casey Stengel?! by Jonah Winter

For complete information on any of these titles check out the spreadsheet.

Happy reading!